Description and Wear of Uniform Components

 
Tie Clasp/Tack (Males)
Article 3501.87
  
Description
Shall be gold for officers/CPOs, decorated or plain with appropriate insignia to which the wearer is entitled.  Tie clasp shall be not more than 5/16 inch wide.  Tie tack shall be no more than 5/8 inch in diameter.

Correct Wear
May be worn on the four-in-hand tie, 1 inch below the center of the tie in a horizontal position.  The uniform coat should cover it.




Need Career, Pay or Personnel help?
Call MyNavy Career Center: 833.330.MNCC,
or 901.874.MNCC (DSN 882.6622)

Email MNCC, MNCC Chat 
Comments or Suggestions about this website?
Email the Webmaster
NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND
5720 Integrity Drive
Attn: PERS-### or BUPERS-###
Millington, TN 38055-0000

Search This Site
This is an Official U.S. Navy Website
FOIA | U.S. Navy | U.S. Navy Recruiting
No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy
Open Government | Plain Writing Act
Veterans Safe Helpline | Navy SAPR | NETC 
Accessibility/Section 508 | Information Quality
NCIS Tips | Privacy Program