Spouse Co-location

 
 
DISCUSS WITH YOUR DETAILER EARLY AND HAVE YOUR CO-LO REQUEST ON FILE!
Spouse co-location assignments are fully supported by the Chief of Naval Personnel and when requested become the highest priority and main duty preference consistent with the needs of the Navy.

The service member requesting transfer to join with his/her spouse or family member must have a minimum of one year on board his/her present command at the time of transfer.  Once spouses are joined in a geographic area, the spouse with the closer PRD will be adjusted to match the further out.

Military couples may not be permanently assigned to the same ship or the same shipboard deployable command.  For shore assignments, the couple will not be assigned to the same reporting senior without the gaining CO's approval.  Unusual circumstances may require a couple being temporarily assigned to the same afloat activity, which is allowable at the CO's discretion.

Send your request and a copy of your spouse's request to your detailer.
Requests for co-lo assignment may be submitted at any time.

       MILPERSMAN 1300-1000 (Military Couple and Single Parent Assignment Policy)
       NAVPERS 1301/85 (Officer Personnel Action Request) --> your request for co-lo

Need Career, Pay or Personnel help?
Call MyNavy Career Center: 833.330.MNCC,
or 901.874.MNCC (DSN 882.6622)

Email MNCC, MNCC Chat 
Comments or Suggestions about this website?
Email the Webmaster

NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND
5720 Integrity Drive
Attn: PERS-### or BUPERS-###
Millington, TN 38055-0000

Search This Site
This is an Official U.S. Navy Website

FOIA | U.S. Navy | U.S. Navy Recruiting
No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy
Open Government | Plain Writing Act
Veterans Safe Helpline | Navy SAPR | NETC 
Accessibility/Section 508 | Information Quality
NCIS Tips | Privacy Program